← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26187

Wood, West Virginia

ZCTA 26187

Juniper

ZIP Code 26187 is in the 99th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the lowest 21% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$226,746

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.1

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26187, in Wood, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

6,060

Median Age

48.1

Population Density

281.44

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,166

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.38×

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$83,226

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$887

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

24%

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-1.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

105.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

16.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.1

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26187: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 26187?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 26187 today is $226,746, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26187?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26187 is $1,166, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26187 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26187 cost about 2.38× the median household income, lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 26187?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 26187 is $887 a month, lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 26187?
Home prices in ZIP Code 26187 have moved 46% over the past five years (24% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26187?
ZIP Code 26187 has a population of 6,060, about 281.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26187?
ZIP Code 26187 averages 54.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 25.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 16.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26187 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26187's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.1 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer