← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26169

Wood, West Virginia

ZCTA 26169

Juniper

ZIP Code 26169 is in the highest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$57,813

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.91×

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.2

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26169, in Wood, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

726

Median Age

39.3

Population Density

27.92

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$911

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.83%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.91×

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$57,813

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

137.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.2

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26169: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26169?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26169 is $911, an effective rate of 0.83% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26169 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26169 cost about 1.91× the median household income, lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26169?
ZIP Code 26169 has a population of 726, about 27.92 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26169?
ZIP Code 26169 averages 52.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84.1°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26169 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26169's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.2 (higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer