← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26142

Wood, West Virginia

ZCTA 26142

Juniper

ZIP Code 26142 is in the highest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 35% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$62,941

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.8×

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.8

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26142, in Wood, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

2,262

Median Age

43.8

Population Density

213.63

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$600

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,036

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

29

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

105.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

11.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.8

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26142: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26142?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26142 is $600, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26142 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26142 cost about 1.8× the median household income, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 26142?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 26142 is $1,036 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26142?
ZIP Code 26142 has a population of 2,262, about 213.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26142?
ZIP Code 26142 averages 54.9°F year-round, summer highs near 85.1°F, winter lows around 26.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26142 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26142's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.8 (higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer