← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28544

Onslow, North Carolina

ZCTA 28544

Juniper

ZIP Code 28544 is in the highest 35% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$192,849

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.71×

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

76.8

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28544, in Onslow, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

4,386

Median Age

26.6

Population Density

412.88

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$689

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$52,354

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,262

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.51%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

43.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

42.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

56.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28544: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28544?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28544 today is $192,849, lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28544?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28544 is $689, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28544 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28544 cost about 2.71× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28544?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28544 is $1,262 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28544?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28544 have moved 3.3% over the past year, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28544?
ZIP Code 28544 has a population of 4,386, about 412.88 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 26.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28544?
ZIP Code 28544 averages 63.6°F year-round, summer highs near 87.9°F, winter lows around 37°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28544 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28544's FEMA National Risk Index score is 76.8 (higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer