← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28574

Onslow, North Carolina

ZCTA 28574

Juniper

ZIP Code 28574 is in the highest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 31% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$261,921

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.9

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28574, in Onslow, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

20,990

Median Age

28.3

Population Density

169.22

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,212

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.21×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$67,416

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,147

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

52.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

69

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28574: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28574?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28574 today is $261,921, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28574?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28574 is $1,212, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28574 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28574 cost about 3.21× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28574?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28574 is $1,147 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28574?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28574 have moved 62% over the past five years (2.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28574?
ZIP Code 28574 has a population of 20,990, about 169.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28574?
ZIP Code 28574 averages 60.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.2°F, winter lows around 33°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28574 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28574's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.9 (higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer