← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28546

Onslow, North Carolina

ZCTA 28546

Juniper

ZIP Code 28546 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$282,395

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.6

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28546, in Onslow, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

47,256

Median Age

29.4

Population Density

454.61

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,538

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.56×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$63,561

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,256

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

56.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

63.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

58.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28546: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28546?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28546 today is $282,395, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28546?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28546 is $1,538, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28546 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28546 cost about 3.56× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28546?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28546 is $1,256 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28546?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28546 have moved 66% over the past five years (4.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28546?
ZIP Code 28546 has a population of 47,256, about 454.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28546?
ZIP Code 28546 averages 62.5°F year-round, summer highs near 88.4°F, winter lows around 34.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28546 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28546's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.6 (higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer