← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71106

Caddo, Louisiana

ZCTA 71106

Juniper

ZIP Code 71106 is in the lowest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$330,705

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

16%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71106, in Caddo, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

34,117

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

1,027.81

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,593

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.84%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.8×

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$81,452

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$901

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.71%

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

13%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-2.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

96.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71106: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71106?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71106 today is $330,705, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71106?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71106 is $2,593, an effective rate of 0.84% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71106 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71106 cost about 3.8× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71106?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71106 is $901 a month, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71106?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71106 have moved 16% over the past five years (0.71% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71106?
ZIP Code 71106 has a population of 34,117, about 1,027.81 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71106?
ZIP Code 71106 averages 64.7°F year-round, summer highs near 92.1°F, winter lows around 37.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71106 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71106's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56 (lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer