← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71118

Caddo, Louisiana

ZCTA 71118

Juniper

ZIP Code 71118 is in the 4th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$182,576

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

26%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 71118, in Caddo, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

23,219

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

1,775.99

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,161

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.39×

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$50,287

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,013

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.58%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

22%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

96.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71118: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71118?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71118 today is $182,576, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71118?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71118 is $1,161, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71118 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71118 cost about 3.39× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71118?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71118 is $1,013 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71118?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71118 have moved 26% over the past five years (-0.58% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71118?
ZIP Code 71118 has a population of 23,219, about 1,775.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71118?
ZIP Code 71118 averages 64.7°F year-round, summer highs near 92.1°F, winter lows around 37.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71118 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71118's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62.9 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer