← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71109

Caddo, Louisiana

ZCTA 71109

Juniper

ZIP Code 71109 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 34% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$32,939

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.84×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.7

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71109, in Caddo, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

17,412

Median Age

39.7

Population Density

1,362.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$268

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.29%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$876

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

9.4%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

91.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

26.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

53

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.7

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71109: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71109 is $268, an effective rate of 0.29% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71109 cost about 2.84× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71109 is $876 a month, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71109?
ZIP Code 71109 has a population of 17,412, about 1,362.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71109?
ZIP Code 71109 averages 65.3°F year-round, summer highs near 91.3°F, winter lows around 38.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.7 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer