← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71129

Caddo, Louisiana

ZCTA 71129

Juniper

ZIP Code 71129 is in the lowest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$226,492

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.2

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71129, in Caddo, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

12,845

Median Age

40.4

Population Density

300.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,423

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.6×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$51,013

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$920

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5.7%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

98.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

29.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.2

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71129: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71129?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71129 today is $226,492, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71129?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71129 is $1,423, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71129 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71129 cost about 3.6× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71129?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71129 is $920 a month, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71129?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71129 have moved 43% over the past five years (-5.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71129?
ZIP Code 71129 has a population of 12,845, about 300.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71129?
ZIP Code 71129 averages 66.6°F year-round, summer highs near 93.4°F, winter lows around 39.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71129 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71129's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56.2 (lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer