← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71119

Caddo, Louisiana

ZCTA 71119

Juniper

ZIP Code 71119 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$188,632

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

21%

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.8

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71119, in Caddo, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

10,003

Median Age

49.3

Population Density

248.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,225

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.19×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$58,538

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,177

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.09%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

24%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

91.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

26.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

53

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.8

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71119: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71119?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71119 today is $188,632, lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71119?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71119 is $1,225, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71119 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71119 cost about 3.19× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71119?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71119 is $1,177 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71119?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71119 have moved 21% over the past five years (0.09% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71119?
ZIP Code 71119 has a population of 10,003, about 248.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71119?
ZIP Code 71119 averages 65.3°F year-round, summer highs near 91.3°F, winter lows around 38.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71119 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71119's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55.8 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer