← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71901

Garland, Arkansas

ZCTA 71901

Juniper

ZIP Code 71901 is in the 17th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$210,132

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.2

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71901, in Garland, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

28,937

Median Age

43

Population Density

283.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$928

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.56×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$53,514

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$825

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

76.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

59.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

58

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.2

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71901: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71901?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71901 today is $210,132, lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71901?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71901 is $928, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71901 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71901 cost about 3.56× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71901?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71901 is $825 a month, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71901?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71901 have moved 49% over the past five years (3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71901?
ZIP Code 71901 has a population of 28,937, about 283.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71901?
ZIP Code 71901 averages 62.6°F year-round, summer highs near 91.5°F, winter lows around 33.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71901 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71901's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.2 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer