← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71913

Garland, Arkansas

ZCTA 71913

Juniper

ZIP Code 71913 is in the highest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 22% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$242,490

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

60%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.3

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71913, in Garland, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

47,477

Median Age

43.2

Population Density

353.95

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$979

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.57×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$56,010

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$987

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.7%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

76.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

59.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.3

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71913: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71913?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71913 today is $242,490, lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71913?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71913 is $979, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71913 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71913 cost about 3.57× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71913?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71913 is $987 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71913?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71913 have moved 60% over the past five years (3.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71913?
ZIP Code 71913 has a population of 47,477, about 353.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71913?
ZIP Code 71913 averages 62.6°F year-round, summer highs near 91.5°F, winter lows around 33.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71913 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71913's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.3 (higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer