← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71964

Garland, Arkansas

ZCTA 71964

Juniper

ZIP Code 71964 is in the 1th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$188,371

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.3

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71964, in Garland, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

4,572

Median Age

43.4

Population Density

147.15

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,117

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.63%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.14×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$56,514

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,083

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-13%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

58

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

56.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.3

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71964: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71964?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71964 today is $188,371, lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71964?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71964 is $1,117, an effective rate of 0.63% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71964 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71964 cost about 3.14× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71964?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71964 is $1,083 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71964?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71964 have moved 39% over the past five years (-13% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71964?
ZIP Code 71964 has a population of 4,572, about 147.15 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71964?
ZIP Code 71964 averages 59.6°F year-round, summer highs near 89.3°F, winter lows around 30.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71964 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71964's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.3 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer