← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71968

Garland, Arkansas

ZCTA 71968

Juniper

ZIP Code 71968 is in the highest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$260,830

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

64%

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71968, in Garland, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

4,437

Median Age

44.5

Population Density

45.09

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,103

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.51%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.84×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,592

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,080

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.6%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

58

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71968: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71968?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71968 today is $260,830, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71968?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71968 is $1,103, an effective rate of 0.51% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71968 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71968 cost about 2.84× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71968?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71968 is $1,080 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71968?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71968 have moved 64% over the past five years (4.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71968?
ZIP Code 71968 has a population of 4,437, about 45.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71968?
ZIP Code 71968 averages 59.6°F year-round, summer highs near 89.3°F, winter lows around 30.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71968 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71968's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82 (higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer