← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71933

Garland, Arkansas

ZCTA 71933

Juniper

ZIP Code 71933 is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for median rent.

Median Property Tax

$669

Median Rent

$648

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.3

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71933, in Garland, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

1,057

Median Age

53

Population Density

13.67

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Rent

$648

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

66.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

72.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

56.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.3

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71933: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71933?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71933 is $669, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71933?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71933 is $648 a month, lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71933?
ZIP Code 71933 has a population of 1,057, about 13.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71933?
ZIP Code 71933 averages 61.7°F year-round, summer highs near 91.3°F, winter lows around 32.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71933 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71933's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.3 (lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer