← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71909

Garland, Arkansas

ZCTA 71909

Juniper

ZIP Code 71909 is in the 96th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 37% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$342,434

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 71909, in Garland, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

18,449

Median Age

67.9

Population Density

232.51

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,313

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.52×

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,433

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,192

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

17%

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

76.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

59.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

59

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71909: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71909?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71909 today is $342,434, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71909?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71909 is $1,313, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71909 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71909 cost about 3.52× the median household income, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71909?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71909 is $1,192 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71909?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71909 have moved 62% over the past five years (17% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71909?
ZIP Code 71909 has a population of 18,449, about 232.51 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 67.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71909?
ZIP Code 71909 averages 62.6°F year-round, summer highs near 91.5°F, winter lows around 33.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71909 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71909's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.8 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer