← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80018

Arapahoe, Colorado

ZCTA 80018

Juniper

ZIP Code 80018 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$641,841

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.9

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80018, in Arapahoe, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

19,072

Median Age

34.3

Population Density

539.05

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,153

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.3×

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$136,895

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,561

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

172

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.9

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80018: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80018?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80018 today is $641,841, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80018?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80018 is $4,153, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80018 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80018 cost about 4.3× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80018?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80018 is $2,561 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80018?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80018 have moved 47% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80018?
ZIP Code 80018 has a population of 19,072, about 539.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80018?
ZIP Code 80018 averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.6°F, winter lows around 17.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80018 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80018's FEMA National Risk Index score is 22.9 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer