← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80026

Boulder, Colorado

ZCTA 80026

Juniper

ZIP Code 80026 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$754,231

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80026, in Boulder, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

32,701

Median Age

40

Population Density

1,451.24

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,373

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.48%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.87×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$120,187

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,104

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.3%

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

33.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

138.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16

Annual Snowfall (in)

65

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80026: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80026?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80026 today is $754,231, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80026?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80026 is $3,373, an effective rate of 0.48% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80026 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80026 cost about 5.87× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80026?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80026 is $2,104 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80026?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80026 have moved 40% over the past five years (2.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80026?
ZIP Code 80026 has a population of 32,701, about 1,451.24 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80026?
ZIP Code 80026 averages 51.5°F year-round, summer highs near 85.5°F, winter lows around 21.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 65 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80026 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80026's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.1 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer