← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80501

Boulder, Colorado

ZCTA 80501

Juniper

ZIP Code 80501 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$507,234

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.8

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80501, in Boulder, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

44,147

Median Age

38.4

Population Density

3,499.46

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,491

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.51%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.04×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$80,911

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,662

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.04%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

50

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

48.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

177.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

47.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.8

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80501: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80501?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80501 today is $507,234, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80501?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80501 is $2,491, an effective rate of 0.51% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80501 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80501 cost about 6.04× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80501?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80501 is $1,662 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80501?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80501 have moved 34% over the past five years (0.04% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80501?
ZIP Code 80501 has a population of 44,147, about 3,499.46 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80501?
ZIP Code 80501 averages 50°F year-round, summer highs near 87.5°F, winter lows around 15.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 47.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80501 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80501's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.8 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer