← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80304

Boulder, Colorado

ZCTA 80304

Juniper

ZIP Code 80304 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,162,116

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

26%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.8

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80304, in Boulder, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

25,383

Median Age

42.8

Population Density

2,812.06

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,462

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.56×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$126,558

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,075

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.2%

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

33.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

138.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

20

Annual Snowfall (in)

92.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.8

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80304: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80304?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80304 today is $1,162,116, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80304?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80304 is $6,462, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80304 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80304 cost about 9.56× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80304?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80304 is $2,075 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80304?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80304 have moved 26% over the past five years (1.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80304?
ZIP Code 80304 has a population of 25,383, about 2,812.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80304?
ZIP Code 80304 averages 51.5°F year-round, summer highs near 85.5°F, winter lows around 21.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 92.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80304 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80304's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.8 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer