← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80466

Boulder, Colorado

ZCTA 80466

Juniper

ZIP Code 80466 is in the highest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$803,137

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.2

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80466, in Boulder, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

3,599

Median Age

43.6

Population Density

31.07

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,941

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.54%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.25×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$100,962

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,067

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

65.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

11.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

35.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

244.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

183.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.2

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80466: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80466?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80466 today is $803,137, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80466?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80466 is $3,941, an effective rate of 0.54% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80466 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80466 cost about 7.25× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80466?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80466 is $2,067 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80466?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80466 have moved 46% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80466?
ZIP Code 80466 has a population of 3,599, about 31.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80466?
ZIP Code 80466 averages 35.2°F year-round, summer highs near 65.2°F, winter lows around 11.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 183.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80466 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80466's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.2 (higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer