← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80310

Boulder, Colorado

ZCTA 80310

Juniper

ZIP Code 80310 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score.

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.9

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80310, in Boulder, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

7,692

Median Age

19.3

Population Density

14,107.75

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 7,692 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 7,692 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Median Rent

—

Data unavailable

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 7,692 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

33.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

138.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

85.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.9

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 7,692 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80310: frequently asked questions

How many people live in ZIP Code 80310?
ZIP Code 80310 has a population of 7,692, about 14,107.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 19.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80310?
ZIP Code 80310 averages 51.5°F year-round, summer highs near 85.5°F, winter lows around 21.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 85.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80310 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80310's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.9 (higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer