← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80137

Arapahoe, Colorado

ZCTA 80137

Juniper

ZIP Code 80137 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$134,890

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.7

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80137, in Arapahoe, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

1,689

Median Age

36.7

Population Density

15.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,992

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.45%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.96×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

156.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.7

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80137: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80137?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80137 is $2,992, an effective rate of 0.45% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80137 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80137 cost about 4.96× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80137?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80137 have moved 52% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80137?
ZIP Code 80137 has a population of 1,689, about 15.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80137?
ZIP Code 80137 averages 51.2°F year-round, summer highs near 86.9°F, winter lows around 18.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80137 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80137's FEMA National Risk Index score is 39.7 (lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer