← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80206

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80206

Juniper

ZIP Code 80206 is in the lowest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$941,117

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

28%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.5

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80206, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

24,383

Median Age

37.2

Population Density

9,841.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,929

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.01×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$101,594

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,764

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

27%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.5

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80206: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80206?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80206 today is $941,117, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80206?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80206 is $3,929, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80206 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80206 cost about 9.01× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80206?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80206 is $1,764 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80206?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80206 have moved 28% over the past five years (4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80206?
ZIP Code 80206 has a population of 24,383, about 9,841.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80206?
ZIP Code 80206 averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80206 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80206's FEMA National Risk Index score is 39.5 (lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer