← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80239

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80239

Juniper

ZIP Code 80239 is in the lowest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$453,709

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.6

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80239, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

44,956

Median Age

32.5

Population Density

4,351.05

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,918

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.45%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.38×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$98,148

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,005

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.35%

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

35%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

42.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

155.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.6

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80239: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80239?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80239 today is $453,709, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80239?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80239 is $1,918, an effective rate of 0.45% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80239 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80239 cost about 4.38× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80239?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80239 is $2,005 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80239?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80239 have moved 36% over the past five years (0.35% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80239?
ZIP Code 80239 has a population of 44,956, about 4,351.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80239?
ZIP Code 80239 averages 51.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.4°F, winter lows around 18.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80239 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80239's FEMA National Risk Index score is 43.6 (lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer