← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80209

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80209

Juniper

ZIP Code 80209 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,065,439

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

30%

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.5

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80209, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

27,564

Median Age

38

Population Density

7,869.19

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,590

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.45%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.1×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$125,733

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,031

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.96%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

28%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.54%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.5

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80209: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80209?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80209 today is $1,065,439, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80209?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80209 is $4,590, an effective rate of 0.45% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80209 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80209 cost about 8.1× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80209?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80209 is $2,031 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80209?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80209 have moved 30% over the past five years (0.96% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80209?
ZIP Code 80209 has a population of 27,564, about 7,869.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80209?
ZIP Code 80209 averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80209 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80209's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.5 (lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer