← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80231

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80231

Juniper

ZIP Code 80231 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$512,256

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.1

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80231, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

35,883

Median Age

33.3

Population Density

7,350.41

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,180

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.54×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$76,502

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,764

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.6%

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

172

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.1

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80231: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80231?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80231 today is $512,256, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80231?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80231 is $2,180, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80231 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80231 cost about 6.54× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80231?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80231 is $1,764 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80231?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80231 have moved 34% over the past five years (-1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80231?
ZIP Code 80231 has a population of 35,883, about 7,350.41 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80231?
ZIP Code 80231 averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.6°F, winter lows around 17.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80231 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80231's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.1 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer