← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80211

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80211

Juniper

ZIP Code 80211 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$829,927

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

29%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.5

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80211, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

38,177

Median Age

34

Population Density

8,457.27

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,147

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.39%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.65×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$121,439

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,970

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.4%

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-4.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.5

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80211: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80211?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80211 today is $829,927, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80211?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80211 is $3,147, an effective rate of 0.39% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80211 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80211 cost about 6.65× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80211?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80211 is $1,970 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80211?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80211 have moved 29% over the past five years (-1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80211?
ZIP Code 80211 has a population of 38,177, about 8,457.27 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80211?
ZIP Code 80211 averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80211 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80211's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.5 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer