← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80219

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80219

Juniper

ZIP Code 80219 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$460,428

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

33%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.5

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80219, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

59,523

Median Age

34.7

Population Density

8,063.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,841

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.64×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$68,415

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,539

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.82%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

17

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.5

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80219: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80219?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80219 today is $460,428, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80219?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80219 is $1,841, an effective rate of 0.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80219 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80219 cost about 6.64× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80219?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80219 is $1,539 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80219?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80219 have moved 33% over the past five years (-0.82% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80219?
ZIP Code 80219 has a population of 59,523, about 8,063.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80219?
ZIP Code 80219 averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80219 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80219's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.5 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer