← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80212

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80212

Juniper

ZIP Code 80212 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$768,531

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

32%

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.4

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80212, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

20,746

Median Age

38.1

Population Density

5,822.38

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,200

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.96×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$124,972

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,799

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.24%

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-1.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

17

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.4

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80212: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80212?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80212 today is $768,531, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80212?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80212 is $3,200, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80212 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80212 cost about 5.96× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80212?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80212 is $1,799 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80212?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80212 have moved 32% over the past five years (-0.24% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80212?
ZIP Code 80212 has a population of 20,746, about 5,822.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80212?
ZIP Code 80212 averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80212 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80212's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.4 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer