← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80216

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80216

Juniper

ZIP Code 80216 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$384,187

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

25%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.6

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80216, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

17,330

Median Age

29.8

Population Density

1,708.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,845

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.18×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,143

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,953

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.9%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

30%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.6

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80216: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80216?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80216 today is $384,187, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80216?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80216 is $1,845, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80216 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80216 cost about 5.18× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80216?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80216 is $1,953 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80216?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80216 have moved 25% over the past five years (-0.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80216?
ZIP Code 80216 has a population of 17,330, about 1,708.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80216?
ZIP Code 80216 averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80216 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80216's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.6 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer