← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80218

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80218

Juniper

ZIP Code 80218 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$699,934

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

24%

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.6

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80218, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

19,149

Median Age

36.7

Population Density

12,098.51

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,980

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.28×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$81,706

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,534

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.86%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

25%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.6

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80218: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80218?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80218 today is $699,934, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80218?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80218 is $2,980, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80218 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80218 cost about 8.28× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80218?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80218 is $1,534 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80218?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80218 have moved 24% over the past five years (-0.86% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80218?
ZIP Code 80218 has a population of 19,149, about 12,098.51 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80218?
ZIP Code 80218 averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80218 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80218's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.6 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer