← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80224

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80224

Juniper

ZIP Code 80224 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$634,579

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.8

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80224, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

19,352

Median Age

37.7

Population Density

5,902.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,514

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.99×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$86,352

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,670

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.02%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

42.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

155.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.8

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80224: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80224?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80224 today is $634,579, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80224?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80224 is $2,514, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80224 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80224 cost about 6.99× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80224?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80224 is $1,670 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80224?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80224 have moved 35% over the past five years (-0.02% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80224?
ZIP Code 80224 has a population of 19,352, about 5,902.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80224?
ZIP Code 80224 averages 51.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.4°F, winter lows around 18.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80224 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80224's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.8 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer