← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80290

Denver, Colorado

ZCTA 80290

Juniper

ZIP Code 80290 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$103,428

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,306

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.2

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80290, in Denver, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

474

Median Age

35.5

Population Density

62,992.17

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$103,428

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,306

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.2

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80290: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80290?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80290 is $2,306 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80290?
ZIP Code 80290 has a population of 474, about 62,992.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80290?
ZIP Code 80290 averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80290 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80290's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.2 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer