← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84116

Salt Lake, Utah

ZCTA 84116

Juniper

ZIP Code 84116 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$399,102

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.7

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84116, in Salt Lake, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

38,625

Median Age

32.4

Population Density

730.87

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,875

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.71×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$66,751

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,338

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

62.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

111.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

51.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84116: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84116?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84116 today is $399,102, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84116?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84116 is $1,875, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84116 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84116 cost about 5.71× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84116?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84116 is $1,338 a month, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84116?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84116 have moved 45% over the past five years (1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84116?
ZIP Code 84116 has a population of 38,625, about 730.87 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84116?
ZIP Code 84116 averages 54.7°F year-round, summer highs near 89.9°F, winter lows around 26°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 51.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84116 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84116's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.7 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer