← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84119

Salt Lake, Utah

ZCTA 84119

Juniper

ZIP Code 84119 is in the highest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$390,362

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.1

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84119, in Salt Lake, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

50,070

Median Age

30.7

Population Density

4,349.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,192

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.36×

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$71,378

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,520

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2%

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

62.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

111.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

51.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84119: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84119?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84119 today is $390,362, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84119?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84119 is $2,192, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84119 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84119 cost about 5.36× the median household income, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84119?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84119 is $1,520 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84119?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84119 have moved 47% over the past five years (-2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84119?
ZIP Code 84119 has a population of 50,070, about 4,349.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84119?
ZIP Code 84119 averages 54.7°F year-round, summer highs near 89.9°F, winter lows around 26°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 51.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84119 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84119's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.1 (higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer