← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84308

Cache, Utah

ZCTA 84308

Juniper

ZIP Code 84308 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$83,333

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.71×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.6

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84308, in Cache, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

260

Median Age

39

Population Density

18.64

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,431

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,063

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

35.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

180.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.6

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84308: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84308?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84308 is $1,431, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84308 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84308 cost about 3.71× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84308?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84308 is $1,063 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84308?
ZIP Code 84308 has a population of 260, about 18.64 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84308?
ZIP Code 84308 averages 45.9°F year-round, summer highs near 85.2°F, winter lows around 14.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84308 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84308's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.6 (higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer