← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84316

Box Elder, Utah

ZCTA 84316

Juniper

ZIP Code 84316 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 29% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$88,015

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.98×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.4

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84316, in Box Elder, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

288

Median Age

45.9

Population Density

8.17

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,330

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.51%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.98×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$88,015

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

178.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.4

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84316: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84316?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84316 is $1,330, an effective rate of 0.51% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84316 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84316 cost about 2.98× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84316?
ZIP Code 84316 has a population of 288, about 8.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84316?
ZIP Code 84316 averages 45.4°F year-round, summer highs near 86.6°F, winter lows around 12.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84316 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84316's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.4 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer