← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84330

Box Elder, Utah

ZCTA 84330

Juniper

ZIP Code 84330 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$86,518

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.65×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.4

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84330, in Box Elder, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

364

Median Age

47.3

Population Density

10.14

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,837

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.65×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$86,518

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

43.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

129.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.4

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84330: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84330?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84330 is $1,837, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84330 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84330 cost about 4.65× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84330?
ZIP Code 84330 has a population of 364, about 10.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84330?
ZIP Code 84330 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 85.6°F, winter lows around 18.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84330 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84330's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.4 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer