← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 86011

Coconino, Arizona

ZCTA 86011

Juniper

ZIP Code 86011 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 40% nationally for median rent.

Median Rent

$1,141

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.9

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 86011, in Coconino, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

4,019

Median Age

19.1

Population Density

31,698.33

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Rent

$1,141

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

202.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

90.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.9

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 86011: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 86011?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 86011 is $1,141 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 86011?
ZIP Code 86011 has a population of 4,019, about 31,698.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 19.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 86011?
ZIP Code 86011 averages 46.8°F year-round, summer highs near 80.1°F, winter lows around 18°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 90.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 86011 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 86011's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.9 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer