← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065040302

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065040302

Juniper

Census Tract 06065040302 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$723,148

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.2

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

9,812

Median Age

35.3

Population Density

4,428.58

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,639

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.76%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.51×

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$110,250

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,267

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.6%

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

51%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

100.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.2

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065040302: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065040302?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065040302 today is $723,148, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065040302?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065040302 is $4,639, an effective rate of 0.76% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065040302 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065040302 cost about 5.51× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065040302?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065040302 is $2,267 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065040302?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065040302 have moved 56% over the past five years (5.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065040302?
Census Tract 06065040302 has a population of 9,812, about 4,428.58 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065040302?
Census Tract 06065040302 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 91.6°F, winter lows around 43.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065040302 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065040302's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.2 (higher than 80% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer