← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065043297

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065043297

Juniper

Census Tract 06065043297 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$761,281

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.5

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

11,415

Median Age

33.3

Population Density

891.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,404

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.33×

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$163,636

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,391

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5.7%

Lower than 90% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

47%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

60.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.5

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065043297: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065043297?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065043297 today is $761,281, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065043297?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065043297 is $6,404, an effective rate of 0.9% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065043297 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065043297 cost about 4.33× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065043297?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065043297 is $3,391 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065043297?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065043297 have moved 43% over the past five years (-5.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065043297?
Census Tract 06065043297 has a population of 11,415, about 891.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065043297?
Census Tract 06065043297 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 85.8°F, winter lows around 46.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065043297 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065043297's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.5 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer