← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065042726

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065042726

Juniper

Census Tract 06065042726 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$128,259

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.99×

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.9

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

12,017

Median Age

33.2

Population Density

1,860.56

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,771

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,639

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

120

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.9

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065042726: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065042726?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065042726 is $8,771, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065042726 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065042726 cost about 4.99× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065042726?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065042726 is $2,639 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065042726?
Census Tract 06065042726 has a population of 12,017, about 1,860.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065042726?
Census Tract 06065042726 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 93.4°F, winter lows around 40.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065042726 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065042726's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.9 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer