← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065040616

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065040616

Juniper

Census Tract 06065040616 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,088,559

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

72%

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

10,379

Median Age

35.6

Population Density

3,170.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.67×

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$156,346

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.6%

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

43%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

99

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065040616: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065040616?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065040616 today is $1,088,559, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065040616?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065040616 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06065040616 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065040616 cost about 5.67× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065040616?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065040616 is $3,501 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065040616?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065040616 have moved 72% over the past five years (6.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065040616?
Census Tract 06065040616 has a population of 10,379, about 3,170.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065040616?
Census Tract 06065040616 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 41.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065040616 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065040616's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.6 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer