← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065043823

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065043823

Juniper

Census Tract 06065043823 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$145,359

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.08×

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.9

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

14,738

Median Age

32.6

Population Density

1,014.38

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,251

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,066

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

57%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

104.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.9

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065043823: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065043823?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065043823 is $8,251, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065043823 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065043823 cost about 4.08× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065043823?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065043823 is $3,066 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065043823?
Census Tract 06065043823 has a population of 14,738, about 1,014.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065043823?
Census Tract 06065043823 averages 65.2°F year-round, summer highs near 93.3°F, winter lows around 41.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065043823 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065043823's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.9 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer