← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065043252

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065043252

Juniper

Census Tract 06065043252 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$876,524

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.59×

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.7

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

10,051

Median Age

37

Population Density

5,762.95

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,671

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.97%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$172,614

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

48%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

60.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.7

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065043252: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065043252?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065043252 today is $876,524, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065043252?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065043252 is $7,671, an effective rate of 0.97% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065043252 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065043252 cost about 4.59× the median household income, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065043252?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065043252 is $3,501 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065043252?
Census Tract 06065043252 has a population of 10,051, about 5,762.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065043252?
Census Tract 06065043252 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 85.8°F, winter lows around 46.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06065043252 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065043252's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.7 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer