← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065043001

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065043001

Juniper

Census Tract 06065043001 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$95,814

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.61×

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

13,365

Median Age

32.8

Population Density

2,459.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,221

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,622

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

66%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

123

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065043001: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065043001?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065043001 is $6,221, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065043001 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065043001 cost about 5.61× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065043001?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065043001 is $1,622 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065043001?
Census Tract 06065043001 has a population of 13,365, about 2,459.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065043001?
Census Tract 06065043001 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 41.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06065043001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065043001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.6 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer