← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013031001

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013031001

Juniper

Census Tract 33013031001 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$622,538

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

65%

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,342

Median Age

39.2

Population Density

236.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,384

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.96×

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$167,143

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,667

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.9%

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013031001: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013031001?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013031001 today is $622,538, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013031001?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013031001 is $9,384, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013031001 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013031001 cost about 2.96× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013031001?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013031001 is $1,667 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013031001?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013031001 have moved 65% over the past five years (6.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013031001?
Census Tract 33013031001 has a population of 4,342, about 236.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013031001?
Census Tract 33013031001 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 15.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013031001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013031001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.5 (lower than 70% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer