← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013031002

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013031002

Juniper

Census Tract 33013031002 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$632,903

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.6

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,993

Median Age

42.5

Population Density

408.04

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,817

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.97×

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$175,455

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,372

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.6%

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.6

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013031002: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013031002?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013031002 today is $632,903, higher than 80% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013031002?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013031002 is $9,817, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013031002 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013031002 cost about 2.97× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013031002?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013031002 is $1,372 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013031002?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013031002 have moved 57% over the past five years (-1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013031002?
Census Tract 33013031002 has a population of 3,993, about 408.04 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013031002?
Census Tract 33013031002 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 15.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013031002 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013031002's FEMA National Risk Index score is 13.6 (lower than 87% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer